Real screenshot from our demo test, 19 Oct 2026

Pragmatic PlayReleased 9 Jan 2020

Buffalo King

6.8/10

The original 6x4 Buffalo King: 4,096 ways, up to 100 free spins and 2x, 3x or 5x wilds that multiply each other. Our $60 buy at $0.80 paid $29.60.

Hampus Grave, Founder & CEO at FluxPlaysWritten by Hampus GravePublished 21 Oct 2026

Play money · no sign-up · no deposit

Where to play Buffalo King for real ↓

RTP
96.06%
Volatility
Medium
Max win
93,750x
Grid
6x4
YEET casino logo

Play Buffalo King for real at YEET

Visit YEET
Our test, 19 Oct 2026100 spins at $0.80 paid back $57.40. Our best bought round: Free Spins, $60 in, $29.60 back. See the full test ›

FluxPlays verdict

Our verdict

How we score
Gameplay
6.5
Bonus potential
7.5
Visual design
6.5
Value (RTP and variance)
6.5

Buffalo King is a straightforward 4,096-ways game whose free spins do the work: wilds on reels 2 to 6 carry 2x, 3x or 5x and multiply each other within a win, two coins retrigger, and six coins start 100 spins. The base game has no multipliers, the 96.06% RTP is modest, and the 93,750x figure comes from the intro, not the rules.

Who it suits

Play this if…

  • You like multiplier wilds that multiply: 2x, 3x or 5x each, combined within a win
  • You want a cheaper buy: 75x the bet, against the sequel's 100x
  • You prefer fixed 6x4 reels to Megaways tumbles

Skip this if…

  • You want multipliers in the base game: they appear in free spins only
  • You want a published buy RTP: the rules give none
  • You want regular sizeable base wins: only 4 of our 100 spins paid 5x or more

Where to play Buffalo King

Buffalo King is available at these casinos we have tested and reviewed. How we test casinos

  • YEET casino logo

    YEET

    18+ · T&Cs apply

  • SafeCasino casino logo

    SafeCasino

    FluxPlays score 7.5

    Skrill withdrawal paid out in 18 hours in our test

    400% up to €4,000 + 1,200 free spins

    • 40x wagering
    • min deposit €10
    • 30 days

    400% welcome package up to 4,000 over four deposits, each 100% up to 1,000 plus 300 free spins. 40x wagering on bonus and free spin winnings. Minimum 10 to activate, 200 for the full 300 spins. 30 day validity. Free spins run on Pragmatic Play games.

    18+ · T&Cs apply · Offer checked 7 Oct 2026

  • Betlabel casino logo

    Betlabel

    FluxPlays score 7.0

    E-wallet payout inside 24 hours in our test

    200% up to €1,500 + 150 free spins

    • 35x wagering
    • min deposit €10
    • 7 days

    200% welcome package up to 1,500 plus 150 free spins over four deposits: 100% up to 300 + 30 FS, 50% up to 350 + 35 FS, 25% up to 400 + 40 FS, 25% up to 450 + 45 FS. 35x wagering, 7 day window. Minimum 10 first deposit, 15 thereafter. Crypto deposits are not bonus eligible.

    18+ · T&Cs apply · Offer checked 7 Oct 2026

These are affiliate links: we earn a commission if you sign up through them. It never changes our scores. Affiliate disclosure

Buffalo King: Full Review

Buffalo King is Pragmatic Play's original buffalo slot from 2020, the 6x4 game with 4,096 ways, not its later Megaways version. Animals and letters pay from the left, a rock wild lands on reels 2 to 6, and in free spins every wild carries 2x, 3x or 5x, multiplied together within a win. Six gold coins start 100 free spins. We logged 100 spins of the Buffalo King slot demo and bought the round once.

Buffalo King game information

Release date
9 January 2020
Grid
6 x 4 (reels x rows)
How it pays
4,096 ways
RTP
96.06% (casinos may also run 95.53% or 94.55%)
Volatility
Medium
Max win
93,750x the bet
Bet range
$0.40 to $60
Bonus buy
Free Spins 75x (no separate RTP in the rules)

What is the Buffalo King slot about?

A wooden ranch frame holds the reels in front of a golden wheat field and a red barn. A signpost on the left carries the BUY FREE SPINS price, a banner above the reels rotates through the game's selling points, and a PRAGMATIC PLAY mark sits bottom left. In free spins the same field turns to night.

Symbols pay from reel 1 across adjacent reels, on any of 4,096 ways. The paytable runs in multiples of the bet: six buffaloes pay 7.5x, six eagles or cougars 6.25x and six wolves or moose 5x. A and K pay 3x for six, Q and J 2.5x and 10 and 9 2x, down to 0.25x for three Q, J, 10 or 9.

The wild is a canyon rock that lands only on reels 2 to 6 and stands in for everything except the gold BONUS coin. In the base game it carries no multiplier, so it simply joins ways.

Buffalo King base game at a $0.80 bet: a rock WILD on reel 2, stacked wolves on reel 5, a buffalo on reel 3, WIN $2.40Spin 25 of 100 at $0.80: J ways at $0.60 each, with the wild on reel 2, made $2.40, 3 times the bet. FluxPlays demo test, 19 October 2026.

Buffalo King bonus features

BONUS coins and free spins

The BONUS coin, a gold disc with a buffalo, lands on all six reels. Three in the base game award 8 free spins, four award 15, five award 25 and six award 100. The rules list no cash pay for the coins themselves.

Inside the round the bar for a retrigger is lower: two coins add 5 spins, three add 8, and four, five or six add 15, 25 or 100. The round runs on special reels.

Wild multipliers that multiply

Once free spins start, each wild arrives carrying 2x, 3x or 5x at random. A winning combination with one wild takes its multiplier; with several, the rules multiply them together, so a 2x and a 3x make 6x and two 5x wilds make 25x. With wilds possible on all five reels from 2 to 6, five 5x wilds on one way would make 3,125x.

Buffalo King rules page 2: the rock WILD on reels 2 to 6, BONUS coins for 5 to 100 free spins and wild multipliers of 2x, 3x or 5xThe rules: two coins retrigger in free spins, and the wild multipliers in one win multiply each other. FluxPlays demo test, 19 October 2026.

Buy Free Spins at 75x

The round can be bought for 75x the total bet, $60 at our $0.80, below the 100x its Megaways sequel charges. The rules say it lands a random number of BONUS coins and a random number of starting spins, and they state no RTP for it beyond the game's single 96.06%. There is no ante bet and no bet mode.

Maximum win, RTP and bets

The intro screen and the banner above the reels read WIN UP TO 93,750 X BET. The three rules pages we read give no maximum win, so that figure is the game's own claim. The rules show a 96.06% RTP, bets from $0.40 to $60 and a MEDIUM VOLATILITY badge, where the review sites we checked call the game high.

What changed in Buffalo King Megaways

Buffalo King Megaways, which we also tested, keeps the animal cast, the rock wild and the 2x, 3x and 5x wilds that multiply each other. Its rules change nearly everything around them: up to 200,704 ways with tumbles, a wild on reels 2 to 5 only, and multipliers that apply to a whole tumble sequence rather than a single win.

Its free spins need four coins, which pay 5x to 100x and start 12 to 22 spins, and three coins add 5 more. The sequel adds an ante, charges 100x for its buy, raises the RTP to 96.52%, carries a HIGH badge and caps wins at 5,000x, against the 93,750x this game's intro claims.

Our Buffalo King demo test

FluxPlays demo test

19 October 2026, demo running 96.06% RTP

Base game spins

100

at $0.80 per spin

Staked

$80

Paid back

$57.40

71.8% of stake, -$22.60

Winning spins

28 of 100

28% of spins paid something

Biggest win

$19.20 (24x)

eight ways of six Aces with a wild, $2.40 each, 24x the bet; the other 99 spins returned $38.20, and $27.80 without spin 78's $10.40 free spins too; the $60 buy paid $29.60

Free spins triggered

1

natural trigger in the session

Bonus buys tested

  • Free Spins

    75x the $0.80 bet; 3 coins, 8 spins; six blanks, $0.80 on the seventh, $28.80 on the last with 2x and 3x wilds; no retrigger; 37x the bet

    $60 in

    $29.60 back

    0.49x its price

    37x the $0.80 bet

Played at $0.80, not $1: the total bet is a fixed 40 coins and the coin list has no value that makes $1.00, so the steps from the opening $2.00 are $1.60, $1.20 and $0.80. Played on the official demo with play money in a single session: spin 1 with an ordinary click, spins 2 to 100 started one at a time by a script clicking the spin button, without autoplay; quick spin from spin 2 (speed only). The game has no ante, special modes or gamble. Free spins triggered once, on spin 78: 3 coins, 8 spins, $8.00 on free spin 4 and $2.40 on free spin 5, $10.40 (13x), no retrigger. Spin 56's $19.20 (24x) was a single result: the other 99 spins returned $38.20, and without spin 78 as well, $27.80. The Free Spins buy ($60, 75x) gave 8 spins from 3 coins; the last paid $28.80 with 2x and 3x wilds, $29.60 in all (37x), a single result. Totals from the spin log: $140.00 staked, $87.00 returned, ending at $99,947.00. 100 spins and one buy cannot measure the RTP or the volatility.

The total bet here is always 40 coins, and the coin list has no value that makes $1.00. From the opening $2.00 the minus button steps to $1.60, $1.20 and $0.80, so we tested at $0.80 and give multiples of that bet. A script pressed the spin button for spins 2 to 100, one round at a time, without autoplay.

Buffalo King settings menu with TOTAL BET $0.80 after three presses of the minus button, and BUY FREE SPINS at $60 on the leftThe bet steps from $2.00 to $1.60, $1.20 and $0.80, with no $1.00, so we tested at $0.80. FluxPlays demo test, 19 October 2026.

The base game paid often but small. 28 of the 100 spins won: 15 for less than the bet, 9 for 1x to 5x and only 4 for 5x or more. The longest losing run was 10 spins, from 26 to 35.

Spin 56 brought the best base result. Aces covered all six reels, with a wild on reel 6, for eight ways of six Aces at $2.40 each: $19.20, 24 times the bet.

Buffalo King spin 56 at a $0.80 bet, settled: Aces on all six reels with a WILD on reel 6 and stacked buffaloes, WIN $19.20Spin 56 of 100 at $0.80: eight ways of six Aces at $2.40 each paid $19.20, 24 times the bet. FluxPlays demo test, 19 October 2026.

Free spins came naturally on spin 78, with three coins for 8 spins. Free spin 4 paid $8.00 and free spin 5 $2.40, and the round ended at $10.40, 13 times the bet, with no retrigger.

In all the base game returned $57.40 from $80.00. Without spin 56 the other 99 spins returned $38.20, and without spin 78's free spins as well, $27.80.

The $60 buy landed coins on reels 1, 3 and 5, again for 8 spins. Six spins paid nothing and the seventh $0.80. With 2x and 3x wilds on screen, the last spin paid $28.80, 36 times the bet, so the round finished at $29.60, 37x, just under half its price.

Buffalo King result screen at night after our $60 buy at a $0.80 bet: YOU HAVE WON $29.60 IN 8 FREE SPINSOur $60 buy at $0.80: $29.60 from 8 free spins, 37 times the bet. FluxPlays demo test, 19 October 2026.

We never saw a retrigger, a 5x wild or more than three coins; those come from the rules.

The session in two parts:

  • Base game: 100 spins at $0.80, spin 78's free spins included, $80.00 staked for $57.40 back
  • Free Spins buy at 75x: $60.00 staked for $29.60 back

That is $140.00 in and $87.00 out, and the server balance closed at $99,947.00, as our log records. So few spins and one bought round cannot judge a 96.06% RTP or the medium badge.

Is Buffalo King worth trying?

The free spins are the reason to play. Wilds can land on five reels, each with up to 5x, and the rules multiply them within a win, so two or three on one way change a round; the last spin of our buy, with 2x and 3x wilds, paid 36x. Two coins retrigger, and six coins start 100 spins.

The rest is plainer. Base-game wilds carry no multiplier, so the base game lives on stacked symbols and small ways wins. The 96.06% RTP is below the sequel's 96.52%, the buy has no stated RTP, and the 93,750x headline appears on the intro, not in the rules we read.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I play the Buffalo King demo for free?+

Yes. This page loads the official Buffalo King demo from Pragmatic Play's servers, with play credits and no account. It opens at a $2.00 bet, and because the total is always 40 coins, the minus button steps to $1.60, $1.20 and $0.80 with no $1.00 in between. At $0.80 the BUY FREE SPINS sign reads $60, and the buy works in the demo.

How do the wild multipliers combine in Buffalo King?+

They multiply. In free spins every wild lands with 2x, 3x or 5x, and the rules multiply a winning combination by the product of all the wild multipliers in it: 2x and 3x make 6x, 5x and 5x make 25x. Wilds land on reels 2 to 6, so five 5x wilds on one way would make 3,125x. In the base game the wild has no multiplier.

What is the difference between Buffalo King and Buffalo King Megaways?+

Buffalo King is the original: fixed 6x4 reels, 4,096 ways, wilds on reels 2 to 6, a 75x buy, 96.06% RTP and a medium badge. Under its own rules the Megaways version has up to 200,704 ways with tumbles, wilds on reels 2 to 5 whose multipliers cover a whole tumble sequence, a 100x buy, an ante, 96.52%, a high badge and a 5,000x cap. Buffalo King Untamed Megaways is a third game that we have not tested.

How many free spins can Buffalo King give?+

Three BONUS coins start 8 free spins, four 15, five 25 and six 100. Inside the round two coins are enough for a retrigger worth 5 more spins, and three to six add 8, 15, 25 or 100. Both of our rounds, one natural on spin 78 and one bought, started from three coins with 8 spins and never retriggered.

What are the RTP, volatility and max win of Buffalo King?+

The rules give 96.06%, the figure on Pragmatic Play's game page as well, and name no separate RTP for the buy; review sites also list 95.53% and 94.55% versions. The rules page and the intro carry a MEDIUM VOLATILITY badge. The intro and the banner promise wins up to 93,750x the bet, while the rules pages we read state no maximum.

Comments

Played it, tried it or have a question? Share it with the community under this slot page.